|
|
Product Descriptions
-
Almond Oil - Provides minerals, vitamins and proteins
that are essential for beautiful skin. Penetrates skin easily and provides a protective
barrier against the elements. May be used as a carrier oil, massage oil, or for
soap-making.
-
Aloe/Seaweed Gel - Originally marketed as an "eye gel" (perfect for under-eye
puffiness and discoloration) we've found that this cooling green gel is ideal for
use with our facial and body clay masks. You can use this gel "as is" for skin and
hair care, sunburn, windburn - anywhere you would normally use aloe vera gel - but
with the added vitamins and minerals of seaweed. The gel makes a perfect nighttime
moisturizer, and is also excellent to use under makeup. This seaweed is of the "green"
variety. Contains: Aqua, Aloe barbadensis, Glycerin, Triethanolamine, Algae, Chondrus
crispus, Limonium vulgare, Thymus serpyllum, Fucus vesiculosus, Hamamelis virginiana,
Carbomer, PVP, Propylene Glycol, Disodium EDTA, Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Methylparaben,
Sorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone,
and Methylisothiazolinone
-
Aloe Vera Gel (Jelly) - Same uses as the liquid.
-
Aloe Vera Liquid - Derived from the aloe plants leaf, it's one of the
oldest remedies for skin care known to man.
-
Apricot Kernel Oil - Like all of our oils, Apricot Kernel Oil is 100%
cold pressed and can be used as a base oil or mixed with Almond Oil to create a
wonderful massage oil. Also nice as an ingredient in soap making.
-
Avocado Oil - (Cosmetic Grade) High vitamin content. Especially good
for dry, dehydrated skin. Same general uses as Almond Oil.
-
Babassu Oil - (Expeller Pressed) Babassu Oil
is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the Babassu tree. Our Babassu
Oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean soft-solid oil at room
temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste. Due
to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid, the oil is
highly resistant to rancidity. The physical characteristics and uses of Babassu
Oil are very similar to that of Coconut Oil.
It’s a wonderful emollient that is beneficial for both dry and oily complexions,
because it gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to oil production. It’s
especially helpful for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It also makes a great
massage oil.
- Bath
Butter, Foaming -
Distilled Water, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Disodium
Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA.
- Beeswax and
Beeswax Pellets - For lip balms, soap-making, candle-making and cosmetic
use.
-
Benzoin Resin - Extensively used in the perfume industry as a fixative.
Our benzoin is a 100% pure benzoin resin which is alcohol extracted
from benzoin tears. There is no addition of DPG (Dipropylene Glycol) or anything
else. It is semi-liquid because the procedure is to stop the solvent evaporation
before the end, leaving around 5% of the alcohol in it in order to keep it semi-liquid.
Most of the benzoin resin you find on the market is cut at 50 percent with DPG.
NOTE: This is a very thick, dark colored product. It is up to the customer to figure
out how to work with this product and/or incorporate it into their recipe. Warming
the jar or bottle may help, as well as dissolving it in jojoba, vodka, Everclear,
or isopropyl alcohol. Sold by weight.
-
Benzyl Alcohol - Because it has only a relatively faint odor, it is used
as a solvent and diluting agent in the manufacture of perfumes. Benzyl alcohol is
produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is
also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.
Benzyl alcohol is used as a general solvent for inks, paints, lacquers, and epoxy
resin coatings. It is also a precursor to a variety of esters, used in the soap,
perfume, and flavor industries. The FDA has approved prescription-strength benzyl
alcohol lotion (5%) to treat head lice in patients aged 6 months and older. Also used as a photographic developer for color movie films, dyeing nylon filament, textiles, and sheet plastics, solvent for dyestuffs, cellulose esters, casein, waxes, etc, bacteriostat, emulsions, ball point pen ink, stencil inks, and the preparation of alkoxides
-
Benzyl Benzoate - The ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid, with the
formula C6H5CH2O2CC6H5.
This easily prepared compound has a variety of uses. Benzyl benzoate, as a topical
solution, may be used as an anti-parasitic insecticide to kill lice and the mites
responsible for the skin condition scabies. Benzyl benzoate should be avoided by
people with perfume allergies. Other uses include:
a fixative in fragrances to improve the stability and other characteristics of
the main ingredients, a solvent for various chemical reactions, and
a treatment for sweet itch in horses. Do NOT use full strength on the skin; a dilution rate of 1:5 is suggested.
- Body Wash, Clear Suspension
- Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate,
Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Xanthan Gum,
Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben,
Ethylparaben, Propylparaben,
Butylparaben, Methylchloroisothiazolinone,
Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride Magnesium
Nitrate.
- Carboxymethylcellulose
(CMC) - A modified cellulose gum (cellulose is also known as plant fiber). In foods,
it is used as a stabilizer, thickener, film former, suspending agent and extender.
Applications include ice cream, dressings, pies, sauces, and puddings. The allowable
percentage range is 0.05 % to 0.5% of the total product. In supplements, it functions
as a binder and/or helps tablets disintegrate during digestion. FDA lists CMC as
GRAS (generally recognized as safe) when used in accordance with good manufacturing
practices.
- Castile Soap, Organic
and Liquid - Water, Coconut Oil,
Virgin Olive Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone,
Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride and Magnesium Nitrate
- Castile Soap
Log - Castile Soap Bars (a white olive oil based soap) can be easily
grated into flakes. Castile soap can be used in many preparations such as shampoo
preparations, bath bags, or re-melting into bars. They also can be used in recipes
calling for "grated soap flakes". Ingredients: Olive oil, palm oil, coconut oil,
kosher glycerin, purified water, sodium hydroxide, sorbitol from berries, sorbitan
oleate (emulsifier), soy bean protein, and water softener.
-
Cherry Kernel Oil, Cold Pressed - Cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient
oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. Similar in properties
to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, it can be used in the same applications,
such as lip balm base, massage oils, and bath scrubs. Also beneficial in bath oils,
and works well as a penetrating carrier oil for aromatherapy products.
- Citric
Acid - (beta-hydroxytricarballylic acid) Anhydrous USP - For use in
candy-making, bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts, etc. Also used to lower product
pH level.
-
Cocamide DEA - This substance is a mixture of many individual substances
and cannot be adequately represented by a single molecular structure. An excellent
foam booster, stabilizer and viscosity builder/modifier for shampoos, hand soaps
and bath products, this product is derived from whole coconut and contains glycerin
for added conditioning properties.
-
Cocoa Butter - Softens and lubricates the skin. Melts at body temperature
and is frequently used in cosmetics, creams and lotions. Also may be used in soap-making.
-
Coconut Oil - Can be used "as is" for massage, or blended with any
of our other carrier oils to suit your needs. Also used in soap making to make a
richer lather and is a great skin cleanser, too.
-
Coffee Butter - The market has recently been flooded with coffee based skin
care products. Coffee extract is being used in slimming cosmetics due to the natural
caffeine content of coffee beans. Coffee butter is produced by hydrogenating the
cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans with other vegetable oils. The light
hydrogenation process creates a butter with good oxidative stability and a smooth,
silky feel and a wonder coffee aroma. In addition, the extract has been found to
be a powerful antioxidant. The high content of unsaponifiables matter in coffee
oil has made it popular in cosmetics too, because the oil offers natural protection
from ultraviolet light and is becoming a popular ingredient in sunscreen products.
Our coffee butter is rich in phytosterols which promote excellent moisture retention,
quick penetration and a good adherence in cosmetics. Coffee butter is semi-soft
and light brown in color. It does not have caffeine in it as caffeine is a water
soluble component of the bean but the aroma is of pure coffee. Use coffee butter
at 3-10% in soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms etc. It can also be used as is.
-
Comfrey Infused Herbal Oil - An extremely soothing, softening and healing
oil for the skin. Comfrey leaf contains a certain protein that activates new
cell growth, and is therefore perfect for dry, chapped skin, cuts, abrasions, wounds,
bites, stings, or other skin irritations. It also helps to reduce swelling and inflammation
around fractures. If using the oil on open skin, be sure that the site is well cleaned
as any dirt or debris may be sealed in the wound and could then cause infection.
Comfrey heals the skin very quickly!
-
Cottonseed Oil - Used in soaps, creams, and cosmetics. Also often
used in salad oils, mayonnaise, fried foods, candies (particularly chocolates) and
used to polish fruits.
-
Cyclomethicone - U color="#000000"sed to blend with fragrance
oils and perfume oils for after bath body mists. This product will produce a luxurious
body spray that feels dry. Cyclomethicone is used in a wide variety of cosmetic
applications such as antiperspirants, deodorants, lotions, creams, hair sprays,
bath oils, makeup and nail polish. For making clear sprays, pour cyclomethicone
in bottle and add fragrance oil. Use in ratios of fragrance oil to Cyclomethicone
from 1:3, to 1:6, (1 part fragrance to 3 parts Cyclomethicone) or greater. Cyclomethicone,
when blended with fragrance oil, should be bottled in PET containers with a fine
mist sprayer (optional). Do NOT use PVC containers, as the fragrance oil will tend
to breakdown and degrade the PVC. Cyclomethicone is a clear, odorless
silicone, and leaves a silky-smooth feel when sprayed on the skin. Ideal for body
sprays, lotions creams, bath salts, hair care, linen sprays etc. and stays completely
blended and crystal clear without shaking. Directions: Lotions: 1-20%
to provide a soft velvety feel. Bath Salts: Use instead of glycerin to add sheen
to your bath salts and a silky feel to the bath water. Hair Care: Spray on
wet hair for easy combing or spray on hair to manage "frizz". After Bath Oil:
Blend with your favorite oil blend, add fragrance and you have a wonderful bath
oil. Room Sprays, Linen Sprays & Dry Perfume Oil: No more wet linens!
-
Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) - A thick liquid commonly referred to as "DPG".
Used to tone down the reactive agents found within chemicals making them "skin safe",
also helps to "marry" ingredients. DPG makes water "wetter". Can also be used to
dilute fragrance oils.
- Dye -
Lip Balm and Body Lotion Oil Based Dye:
Red: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Red 7 Lake
Green: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake, FD&C
Yellow 5 Lake
Blue: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake
Yellow: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake
Coral: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Red 40 Lake
- Dye - Water Based:
Aqua: Water, Green 5
Black: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5, Ext. Violet 2
Bright Blue: Water, Ext. Violet 2, Green 5
Canary Yellow: Water, Yellow 5
Emerald Green: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5
Fuchsia: Water, Red 33
Hot Pink: Water, Ext. Violet 2, Red 40, Red 33
Light Blue: Water, Blue 1
Lime Green: Water, Green 8
Mint: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Moss: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5, Red 40
Orange: Water, Red 40, Yellow 5
Peach: Yellow 6
Plum: Water, Green 5, Red 40, Red 33
Purple: Water, Ext. Violet 2
Red: Water, Red 40, Red 33
Sage: Water, Green 5, Yellow 3, Red 33, Red 40, Yellow 6
Slate Blue: Water, Yellow 6, Green 5, Ext. Violet 2
Soft Pink: Water, Red 40, Red 33, Green 5, Yellow 5
Taupe: Water, Blue 1, Red 40, Red 33
Teal: Blue 1, Yellow 5
Watermelon Red: Water, Red 40
Wheat: Water, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Ext. Violet 2
Yellow: Water, Yellow 5, Green 8
-
Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Based - This nonionic self-emulsifying wax is
mild, provides excellent stability, is very easy to use, and it's ideal for lotions
and creams. Emulsifying Wax can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions,
depending upon the concentration at which it is used.
Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for
lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt wax with other fats and waxes. Recommended
use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams. (Ingredients:
C16-18 Fatty Alcohol/Poly-Oxyethylene-20 Sorbitan Stearate Blend).
-
Ethylhexyl (Octyl) Palmitate - Generally used as an emollient in place of
mineral oil. Perfect for that "glide" in massage oils, creams, lotions, etc.
-
Ethyl Oleate - Is the ester formed by the condensation of the fatty acid
oleic acid and ethanol. It is a colorless to light yellow liquid. Ethyl Oleate is
produced by the body during ethanol intoxication. Ethyl Oleate is regulated as a
food additive by the Food and Drug Administration under "Food Additives Permitted
for Direct Addition to Food for Human Consumption", 21CRD172.515. Ethyl Oleate has
been identified as a primer pheromone in honeybees.
-
Evening Primrose Oil - Relieves sunburn and minor skin irritations, relieves
dry, chapped skin, and builds strong fingernails (massage into fingernails before
bedtime).
-
Flax Seed Oil - Flaxseed Oil is a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid. The
body cannot perform properly without two essential polyunsaturated fatty acids -
alpha linolenic acid (Omega-3) and linolenic acid (Omega-6). These two acids are
called essential fatty acids (EFA) because they cannot be synthesized by the body.
Flaxseed oil is a rich source of EFA's Omega-3 and Omega-6 in proper balance. It
is often used for the reversal of cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes, premenstrual
syndrome, and inflammatory conditions, and arthritis
- Fuller's Earth,
U.S.P. Grade - The most astringent clay of all. Best used on oily or problem
skin. Can be used as a "dry shampoo" due to its oil absorption properties.
-
Germaben II - Used as a preservative, Germaben II is mixed at a rate of
0.3% to a maximum of 1.0%, by product weight. In other words, a 4 fl oz bottle of
Germaben II would protect 33 to 110 pounds of lotion, shampoo, etc. Germaben II
contains: propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben, and propylparaben.
-
Glycerin, U.S.P. Grade - Widely used in creams, lotions and soap.
This product is made from the coconut and has the unique ability to "draw" moisture
from the air thereby keeping moisture locked in your skin. Make good old-fashioned
"rose water and glycerin" by using a ratio of 1:1. (Rose water can be made by adding
about 5 drops of rose essential oil to 1 cup distilled water).
- Glycerin Melt
and Pour Soap - Goat's Milk -
Made with pure English goat's milk, this soap base is rich and creamy, with excellent
lather and a neutral odor. No artificial colors added.
Contains: Purified Water, Glycerin, Sodium
Stearate, Sorbitol, Goat's Milk
, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Laureth
Sulphate (SLES), Stearic Acid,
Lauric Acid, and Sodium Chloride
- Glycerin
Melt and Pour Soap
- Shea Butter - Contains no surfactants or propylene glycol. Ingredients:
Purified Water, Glycerin, Sodium
Palmate, Sodium Palm Kernelate, Sorbitol, Shea Butter (5%), Palm
Acid, Palm Kernel Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate
- Glycerin Melt and
Pour Soap - Soy Based - Purified Water, Glycerin
, Sodium Stearate, Soy Bean Oil
, Sorbitol, Propylene Glycol,
Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Stearic Acid,
Lauric Acid, and Sodium Chloride
- Glycerin Melt and
Pour Soap - Suspension - Purified Water, Propylene
Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Glycerin, Sucrose, Sodium Laurate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate,
Sorbitol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Silica, Sodium Chloride,
Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Methylchloroisothiazoline,
Methylisothiazoline,
Magnesium Chloride and Magnesium Nitrate.
Neutral, with a 7.8 Ph,
high natural glycerin content, excellent mold release
function, odorless base, for superior fragrance lift,
non-yellowing (even at high temperatures), compatible
with a wide range of fragrances, v egetable-based melt
and pour soap, no animal ingredients, very clear (transparent and colorless for excellent color saturation)
functions well under
a wide temperature range (from 140 F to 180 F). Suspending
base can be used to create a decorative soap bar (like adding fine glitter) or a
functional exfoliating bar (use finely ground cranberry seed, apricot meal, jojoba
spheres, herbs etc).
Some trial and error is required with this product, as some additives may be too
heavy for the suspending properties of the base to work properly. Users should try
adding their ingredients at a slightly cooler temperature than normal, as the base
will be thicker and more likely to suspend additives.
The key ingredient in the Suspending M&P base is "Silica". Silica creates a
suspending matrix within the formulation, but that very property can also be apt
to trap in more air and create a cloudy effect. Therefore, when stirring in additives,
it should be done very gently and avoid any abrupt stirring as this can inadvertently
welcome air into the formulation and cause unwanted cloudiness of the base.
- Glycerin Melt and
Pour Soap - Ultra Clear - Purified Water , Glycerin
, Sodium Stearate, Sorbitol,
Propylene Glycol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate,
Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, and
Sodium Chloride
- Glycerin Melt
and Pour Soap - White - Purified Water ,
Glycerin, Sodium Stearate, Sorbitol
, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Laureth
Sulfate (SLES), Stearic Acid,
Lauric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Titanium
Dioxide
-
Grapeseed Oil - A nice massage oil due to is lightness and odorless
qualities. Absorbs easily through the skin. May also be used to remove makeup and
as a general skin cleanser.
-
Hazelnut Oil - Excellent for very dry and damaged skin. Perfect for
use as a massage oil and can be blended with almond, grapeseed, and/or safflower
oil. May also be used as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils, but since it does
have a slight "nutty" fragrance it is best used in conjunction with the "woodier"
essential oils like sandalwood, rosewood, etc.
-
Hemp Seed Oil - Hemp oil has the least amount of saturated fatty acids and
the highest amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic
acids) which makes it the perfect ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products.
Hemp oil aids in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin
and joints. For use in soaps, lotions, lip balms and special formulations for dry,
damaged or aging skin. Combine Hemp oil with herbal infusions and butters to create
healing balms and salves for lip and body products.
- Organic Jojoba
Meal - Our Jojoba Meal is composed of fine particles of
crushed jojoba seed produced from the extraction of jojoba oil. Jojoba Meal provides
aggressive exfoliation while still offering the moisturizing qualities of jojoba
oil. A great substitute for other seed exfoliants such as apricot scrubs and walnut
meal. Recommended for aggressive exfoliation in products such as foot scrubs, shower
gels and body polishes.
-
Jojoba Oil, Natural - Reputed to be a natural wrinkle remover. This
is one of our most popular oils due to the fact that it nourishes the skin as no
other oil can. It's loaded with vitamins and minerals and leaves the skin silky
soft. Excellent for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and hair care too - and best of all
- it's totally pure, natural and organic!!
-
Lanolin (USP) - A natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to
the skin. Used in cosmetics and soap making.
- Lip Balm
Base - Ingredients: Organic Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Organic
Olive Oil, Avocado Oil, Beeswax, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, and Vitamin E.
- Lip Balm
Base, Soy (All Natural) - face="Verdana">
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cocoa Butter,
Octyl methoxycinnamate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate
, Shea Butter, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond
Oil, and Vitamin E.
- Lip Balm
Base Sweetener - If you've ever tasted stevia, you know it's extremely sweet.
In fact, this remarkable herb, native to Paraguay, has been used as a sweetener
and flavor enhancer for centuries. Contains: Stevia suspended in Coconut Oil. This
product is for all oil based products.
- Lip Balm
and Body Lotion Colors - Red: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide,
FD&C Red 7 Lake, Coral: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C
Red 7 Lake and FD&C Yellow 5 Lake. Yellow: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium
Dioxide, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake, Green: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium
Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake, Blue: Sweet Almond
Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake.
-
Mango Butter - A great moisturizer in skin care products and is also used
to superfat soap. This is real mango butter and is extracted from the mango fruit.
It has a slight yellowish color and almost no odor.
-
Extra Virgin Olive Oil, ORGANIC - Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is
a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm,
body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. Olive oil attracts external
moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed
dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations
and it helps to sooth inflamed skin. Within soap making applications, soap makers
often prefer olive oil to pomace because the high percentage of unsaponifiables
in pomace can cause it to saponify too quickly or overreact with other ingredients
such as fragrance and essential oils. The olive oil will also give you a whiter
bar than pomace.
-
Peach Kernel Oil - Peach Kernel Oil is similar to Apricot Kernel Oil in
that it is a light, penetrating oil which is good for mature and/or sensitive skin.
Use Peach Kernel Oil to make light-weight creams and lotions, massage oils and other
bath and body care products. Peach Kernel Oil is a great oil for lip balms because
it absorbs easily and does not leave a greasy feeling. It can also be used as a
substitute for Sweet Almond or Grape Seed oils.
-
Pearl E-Q - Gives your shampoo, hand cleaner, shower gel, etc. a white/pearly
appearance. Also enhances foaming. Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Glycol Stearate.
-
PS 20 (Polysorbate 20) - An emulsifying agent, used to blend oil and water
together. Use at a ratio of 5% fragrance oil, 20% - 40% PS20 and the remainder Distilled
Water. Test your product first before making large quantities, as all chemicals
react differently.
- Potassium
Sorbate - A food grade preservative in powder form.
-
Propylene Glycol (PG) - face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica"
Propylene Glycol serves as a humectant - a substance that helps to retain moisture
content. It is also a wetting agent and solvent, so it is used by many cosmetic
manufacturers to facilitate the process of dissolving and combining ingredients.
Propylene Glycol is widely used in skin cream, and many other personal care
products.
- Pumice
- All our grades of ground pumice are an all-natural, American made product. Perfect
for adding to your soap base to make a gardener's or mechanic's soap. Also for use
in face body scrubs.
-
Rose Hip Oil - Used for generations by the Andean Indians for its healing
and skin care benefits. Scientific research has shown that the oil contains substances
which retard the aging process of the skin. Naturally contains more than 80% linolenic
acid (Vitamin A). This oil has a slightly green marshy order and is perfect for
use with approximately three percent of a complimentary essential oil like rose,
lavender, bergamot, chamomile, jasmine, or a combination of these.
- Sea Clay
- Basically the same as our other clays, but contains a very high mineral content
making it most suitable for oily or problem skin.
- Sea Kelp
(Atlantic) - Wonderful when added to soap, facial clay masks, body masks,
as a horse vitamin/mineral supplement, and excellent as garden/plant food too.
-
Shea Butter - Skin protectant. Helps repair cellular degeneration while
providing essential fats and vitamins. More emollient than cocoa butter, it may
also be used in cosmetics and soap making.
- Sodium
Benzoate - A food grade preservative in powder form.
-
St. John's Wort Herbal Oil (Infused in Almond Oil) - Another oil to add
to your "most versatile" oil list. This one's good for varicose veins, sore muscles,
sciatica, rheumatism, glandular swellings, wounds, and helps prevent bruising.
- Stearic
Acid - Used extensively in the cosmetic industry. Also used to harden candle
wax, and increase opacity. 2 - 9 tablespoons per pound of wax.
- Titanium Dioxide - Our Titanium
Dioxide is approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics being applied to the skin, eye
and lip areas. It is a 100% natural product and has been filtered of all harmful
impurities. Being the most common whitening ingredient on the market, our Titanium
Dioxide is water soluble and should be mixed with the water part of your lotion
or soap formula. Please note that it might clump or "speckle" in melt and pour soap
if too much is used, but does not migrate in layered melt and pour soap.
-
Triethanolamine - A liquid alkali used to raise the pH of a product.
-
Turkey Red Oil - Sulfonated castor oil, also called sulfated
castor oil, or Turkey Red Oil, is the only oil that completely disperses in water.
It is made by adding sulfuric acid to pure castor oil. This allows easy use for
making bath oil products. It was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap.
It is used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants.
-
Wheat Germ Oil - An antioxidant high in vitamins A, D and E, this oil
is best used in conjunction with other carrier oils. Use 20% wheat germ to 80% of
another carrier oil (almond, jojoba, grapeseed, etc.). Wheat germ oil will extend
the shelf life of other oils when used as above. A thick oil, it may be used "as
is" in small amounts. Excellent for stretch marks, wrinkles and scarring.
DISCLAIMER: WARNING!
Le Mélange, its owner(s) and employee(s) make no claims whatsoever for
the effectiveness - either safe, harmful, or otherwise - of these products. They
are here merely due to numerous requests for them and are supplied by us strictly
for your convenience. We have not tested any of the formulations listed above -
that is entirely up to you, as the consumer. This information is provided without
warranty of any kind or fitness for a particular use or purpose. You are encouraged
to conduct your own tests.
|
|